FAQ ●  Resources ● Giving
Select Page

Honors and Prizes

 

The Dhrymes Econometrics Award

The Dhrymes Econometrics Award was created by the Department of Economics thanks to an anonymous donation.  It honors the memory of  Professor Phoebus Dhrymes (1932-2016), a distinguished econometrician who taught at the Department from 1973 to 2013 . The award provides support to doctoral students who (i) are pursuing research in econometrics (theoretical or applied), and (ii) are enrolled in their third or fourth year.

The list of award winners is as follows:

2017/18Junlong Feng and Leonard Goff

2018/19Nathaniel Mark and Xiao Xu

2019/20Bruno de Albuquerque Furtado and Paul Koh

2021/22Susannah Scanlan

In Memoriam | Phoebus J. Dhrymes


Harriss 2nd-Year Paper Award

The list of award winners is as follows:

 

2020/21:
Winner: Roman Rivera for “A More Diverse Police Academy Improves Job Performance”
Runners up (alphabetically):
Wendy Morrison for “Does Monetary Policy Works Through the Labor Market?”
Suneil Parimoo for “Open Economies with Stock Collateral Constraints Under General Impatience”
2021/22
Winner: Cesar Barilla for “Instability and the Dynamics of Conflict”
Runners up (alphabetically):
Palaash Bhargava for “Birds of a Feather Flock Together? — Transmission of Behavioral Traits in Endogenous Peer Networks”
Kosha Modi for “Loan Covenants and Monetary Policy”

 

The Padma Desai Dissertation Prize

The Padma Desai Dissertation Prize is awarded each year to a Ph.D. candidate who provided the best dissertation defense. This prize was generously endowed by Professors Padma Desai and Jagdish Bhagwati in 2019.

The list of award winners is as follows:

2018/19Weijie Zhong

2019/20Juan Herreno

2020/21: Duarte Goncalves 

2021/22: Maggie Shi

 


Vickrey Award for Best Third-Year Paper

Each year, the Academic Awards Committee evaluates papers from third-year Ph.D.s.

The list of award winners is as follows:

2019/20:
Winner: Yi Jie Gwee for “Great Expectations: Coordinating Devices and Urban Development in 17th Century London”
Runner Up #1: Sakshi Gupta for “Gender Identity and Relative Income within Households: Evidence from India”
Runners Up #2: Andrew Olenski and Szymon Sacher for “Cream Skimming in Long-Term Care Markets”

2020/21:
Winner: Suneil Parimoo for “Robust Pricing Mediation in Bargaining ”
Runner Up #1: Utkarsh Kumar for “Severe Air Pollution, Transportation and Economic Activity in India”
Runners Up #2: Mitchell Vaughn for “Output Volatility and Borrowing Constraints”

2021/22:
Winner: Palaash Bhargava and  Cesar Barilla for “Grandma, sing me a climatic lullaby? — Historical origins of stated environmental preferences”
Runner Up #1: Kosha Modi for “Loan Covenants and the Investment Channel of Monetary Policy”
Runners Up #2: Victoria Mooers for “Social Connectedness and Political Accountability”


Wueller 4th Year Pre-Dissertation Award

The list of award winners is as follows:
2020/21:
Winner: Anastasia Burya and Shruti Mishra for their joint work on “Flattening of the Phillips Curve: Significance of Small Firms”
Runners up (alphabetically):
Naman Garg for “Combating Fake News”
Sakshi Gupta for “Gender Identity and Relative Income within Households: Evidence from India” and “Dynamics of Labor Force Participation Decisions of Women in India”
2021/22:
Winner: Roman Rivera for “The Effect of Electronic Monitoring on Defendant Outcomes”
Runners up (alphabetically):
Wendy Morrison for “Redistribution and Investment”
Susannah Scanlan for “Attention Allocation and Factor Models”

Wueller Awards for Best Teaching Fellows

The list of award winners is as follows:
2020/21:
Winner, Principles of Economics: Avery Dao
Winner, Core Courses (Intermediate Microeconomics, Macroeconomics and Introduction to Econometrics): Seung-hun Lee
Winner, Undergraduate Elective Courses: David Rosenkranz, Tatyana Avilova
Runner up: Yi Jie Gwee
Winner, MA Program: Vinayak Iyer
Winner, PhD Program: Edward Shore
2021/22:
Winner, Principles of Economics: Olufemi Olaleye
Runner up: Kosha Modi
Winner, Core Courses (Intermediate Microeconomics, Macroeconomics and Introduction to Econometrics): Suneil Parimoo
Runner up: Motaz Al-Chanati
Winner, Undergraduate Elective Courses: David Rosenkranz
Runner up: Tatyana Avilova
Winner, MA Program: Jongho Lee
Winner, PhD Program: Jeffrey Guo
Runner up: Palaash Bhargava
__________________________________________________________________________________________

PER Field or Experimental Research & Data Purchase Grant Recipients

Data Purchase:
Bozidar Plavsic

2019/20:
Field or Experimental Research:

Data Purchase:
1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)
Mail Code 3308  
420 West 118th Street
New York, NY 10027
Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)

Mail Code 3308

420 West 118th Street

New York, NY 10027

Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Translate »