FAQ ●  Resources ● Giving
Select Page

Course Schedule 20-21 Academic Year

2020-21 Course Schedule

Fall

• UN 1105—Principles of Economics                 Gulati
• UN 1105—Principles of Economics                 Dutta
• UN 2029—Fed Challenge Workshop               Gashaw
• UN 2105—The American Economy                 Halbac
• UN 3025—Financial Economics                       Gashaw
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                         Musatti
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                         Vergote
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                         Elmes
• UN 3213—Intermediate Macro                        Sala-i-Martin
• UN 3213—Intermediate Macro                        Alonso
• UN 3265—Money and Banking                        Saeidinezhad
• UN 3412—Econometrics                                   Erden
• UN 3412—Econometrics                                   Best
• GU 4020—Uncertainty & Information            Chiappori
• GU 4251—Industrial Organization                  Nyman
• GU 4280—Corporate Finance                          Namvar
• GU 4280—Corporate Finance                          Dang
• GU 4301—Econ. Growth & Development      Sala-i-Martin
• GU 4325—Econ Development of Japan          Weinstein
• GU 4370—Political Economy                            Casella
• GU 4412—Advanced Econometrics                 Ng
• GU 4415—Game Theory                                   Haeringer
• GU 4438—Economics of Race in the US         O’Flaherty
• GU 4500—International Trade                         Noor
• GU 4750—Globalization and Its Risks             Chichilnisky
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                  Gulati
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                  Dutta
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                  Masia
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                  Dang
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                  Chichilnisky
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                 Miller
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                 Gashaw
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                 Drenik
• GU 4999—Honors Thesis                                   Best

Spring

• UN 1105—Principles of Economics                  Gulati
• UN 1105—Principles of Economics                  O’Flaherty
• UN 2257—Global Economy                               Miller
• UN 3025—Financial Economics                         Jasova
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                          Vergote
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                          Musatti
• UN 3211—Intermediate Micro                          TBA
• UN 3213—Intermediate Macro                         Uribe
• UN 3213—Intermediate Macro                         Uribe
• UN 3412—Econometrics                                    Erden
• UN 3412—Econometrics                                    Gashaw
• UN 3412—Econometrics                                    TBA
• UN 3901—Economics of Education                  Urquiola
• GU 4211—Advanced Micro                                Elmes
• GU 4213—Advanced Macro                               Alonso
• GU 4230—Econ of NYC                                       Davis
• GU 4251—Industrial Organization                    Vergote
• GU 4260—Market Design                                   TBA
• GU 4280—Corporate Finance                            TBA
• GU 4321—Economic Development                   Willis
• GU 4413—Time Series Forecasting                   TBA
• GU 4415—Game Theory                                      Liu
• GU 4465—Public Economics                               Elgin
• GU 4500—International Trade                           TBA
• GU 4505—International Macro                          Schmitt-Grohe
• GU 4860—Behavioral Finance                            Hong
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                    Salanie
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                    Gulati
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                    Bhagwati
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                    TBA
• GU 4911—Micro Seminar                                    TBA
• GU 9131—Macro Seminar                                   Gouin-Bonenfant
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                   Phelps
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                   Stiglitz/ Hoff
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                   Afrouzi
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                   Gashaw
• GU 4918—Econometrics Seminar                      Erden
• GU 4921—Political Econ Seminar                       MacLeod
• GU 4921—Political Econ Seminar                       TBA
• GU 4950—Econ & Philosophy                             O’Flaherty
• GU 4999—Honors Thesis                                     Best

Summer

• UN 1105—Principles of Economics*                  TBA
• UN 3025—Financial Economics                           Gashaw
• UN 3213—Intermediate Macro*                         TBA
• UN 3265—Money and Banking                           Dang
• UN 3412—Econometrics*                                    TBA
• GU 4280—Corporate Finance                              Dang
• GU 4465—Public Economics                                Kopczuk
• GU 4911—Microeconomics Seminar                  TBA
• GU 4913—Macro Seminar                                    Drenik

*Economics core courses are taught on the full 13 week schedule (i.e. span Summer A and B). All other courses are Summer A offerings.

 

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)
Mail Code 3308  
420 West 118th Street
New York, NY 10027
Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)

Mail Code 3308

420 West 118th Street

New York, NY 10027

Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Translate »