FAQ ●  Resources ● Giving
Select Page

Tutors

 

Below is a list of economics graduate student tutors by field of expertise. Contact them by following the links to their web pages.

These tutors are not employed by or contracted by Columbia University. If you would like to hire one, please reach out to the individuals directly to inquire about costs and services offered.

Principles of Economics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Prerna Dewan Principles of Economics (Fall 2019), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2018, Spring 2019)
Arpita Saluja Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2018)
Divya Singh Principles of Economics, Public Economics
Sakshi Gupta Globalization and Risks (Spring 2019), Principles (Fall 2019)
Manuel Puente Principles of Economics
Matthew Mazewski Principles of Economics
Vinayak Iyer Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Masters Math Methods (Fall 2018)
Xiao Xu Principles (Fall 2017), Behavioral Finance (Spring 2018, 2019), Advanced Econometrics (Fall 2019)
Yinxi Xie Principles of Economics (Fall 2017), Intermediate Macro (Spring 2016), Money and Banking (Fall 2016, Spring 2017)
Lan Nguyen Industrial Organization, Principles of Economics
Jeffrey Guo Principles of Economics (Spring 2020, Summer 2021)
Saloni Gupta
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)
Akanksha Vardani PhD Math Camp (Summer 2021), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2021)
Emilio Zaratiegui Principles of Economics (Fall 2020)
Michelle Jiang Principles of Economics (Fall 2019), Introduction to Econometrics (Spring 2020), Political Economy (Fall 2020, Fall 2021)

Statistics and Probability:

Name Relevant TA experience
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)
Aimé Bierdel Advanced Macroeconomics (Fall 2021), Money and Banking (Fall 2020 and Spring 2021)
César Barilla MA Math Methods (Fall 2020, Fall 2021), MA Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2021)
Laura Caron Political Economy (Fall 2021)


Microeconomics
:

Name Relevant TA experience
Prerna Dewan Principles of Economics (Fall 2019), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2018, Spring 2019)
Lan Nguyen Industrial Organization, Principles of Economics
Manuel Puente Intermediate Microeconomics
Vinayak Iyer Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Masters Math Methods (Fall 2018)
Matt Mazewski Intermediate Micro (Spring 2018, Fall 2018)
James Jiang Micro Theory (MA, Fall 2017, Fall 2018), Intermediete Micro (Spring 2018)
Sakshi Gupta Globalization and Risks (Spring 2019), Principles (Fall 2019)
Rene Chalom
Saloni Gupta
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)
César Barilla MA Math Methods (Fall 2020, Fall 2021), MA Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2021)
Akanksha Vardani PhD Math Camp (Summer 2021), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2021)
Laura Caron Political Economy (Fall 2021)

Macroeconomics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Scott Marchi Intro Metrics, Japan, Global Economy
Yinxi Xie Intermediate Macroeconomics, Public Econ, Money and Banking
Rene Chalom
Aimé Bierdel Advanced Macroeconomics (Fall 2021)
Matthew Easton Intermediate Macroeconomics (Fall 2020), Financial Economics (Spring 2021, Summer 2021), Financial Crises (Fall 2021)

Econometrics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Arpita Saluja Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), IO (Fall 2016, Spring 2017)
Divya Singh Principles of Economics, Public Economics
Scott Marchi Intro Metrics, Japan, Global Economy
Bozidar Plavsic
Yining Zhu Introduction to Econometrics (Fall 2017, Spring 2018)
Vinayak Iyer Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Masters Math Methods (Fall 2018)
Xiao Xu Principles (Fall 2017), Behavioral Finance (Spring 2018, 2019), Advanced Econometrics (Fall 2019)
Rene Chalom
Sakshi Gupta Globalization and Risks (Spring 2019), Principles (Fall 2019)
Ye Zhang Introduction to Econometrics (2017 Spring); Advanced Econometrics (2018 Fall)
Saloni Gupta
Dario Romero Introduction to Econometrics (Fall 2020, Summer 2021)
Akanksha Vardani PhD Math Camp (Summer 2021), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2021)
Laura Caron Political Economy (Fall 2021)
Roberta Tabajara Introduction to Econometrics (Fall 2020, Spring 2021)
Michelle Jiang Principles of Economics (Fall 2019), Introduction to Econometrics (Spring 2020), Political Economy (Fall 2020, Fall 2021)
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)

Development:

Name Relevant TA experience
Akanksha Vardani PhD Math Camp (Summer 2021), Intermediate Microeconomics (Fall 2021)
Laura Caron Political Economy (Fall 2021)
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)

Political Economy:

Name Relevant TA experience
Dario Romero Political Economy (Fall 2017, Fall 2018, Fall 2019)
Jeffrey Guo Political Economy (Fall 2020)
Michelle Jiang Principles of Economics (Fall 2019), Introduction to Econometrics (Spring 2020), Political Economy (Fall 2020, Fall 2021)
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2020, Summer 2021), PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)

Finance:

Name Relevant TA experience
Haaris Mateen Financial Crises (Fall 2018)
Bozidar Plavsic Financial Economics (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Corporate Finance (Fall 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019)
Yinxi Xie Intermediate Macro/Public Econ/Money and Banking
Xiao Xu Principles (Fall 2017), Behavioral Finance (Spring 2018, 2019), Advanced Econometrics (Fall 2019)
Jeffrey Guo Financial Economics (Fall 2019)
Matthew Easton Intermediate Macroeconomics (Fall 2020), Financial Economics (Spring 2021, Summer 2021), Financial Crises (Fall 2021)

Game Theory:

Name Relevant TA experience
Lan Nguyen Industrial Organization, Principles of Economics
Bozidar Plavsic
Manuel Puente Game Theory
Vinayak Iyer Principles (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Masters Math Methods (Fall 2018)
Palaash Bhargava PhD Math Methods (Fall 2020)
Jeffrey Guo PhD Micro II (Spring 2021)
César Barilla MA Math Methods (Fall 2020, Fall 2021), MA Math Camp Instructor (Summer 2021)

Industrial Organization:

Name Relevant TA experience
Arpita Saluja IO (Fall 2016, Spring 2017)
Lan Nguyen Industrial Organization, Principles of Economics

International Economics:

Name Relevant TA experience

International Trade:

Name Relevant TA experience
Scott Marchi Intro Metrics, Japan, Global Economy

Public Economics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Matt Mazewski Public Economics (Instructor, Summer 2018)
Divya Singh Principles of Economics, Public Economics
Yinxi Xie Intermediate Macro/Public Econ/Money and Banking
Bozidar Plavsic Public Economics (Summer 2019, Instructor)

Uncertainty and Information:

Name Relevant TA experience
Manuel Puente Economics of Uncertainty and Information (both TA and Instructor)

Corporate Finance:

Name Relevant TA experience
Haaris Mateen Financial Crises (Fall 2018)
Bozidar Plavsic Financial Economics (Fall 2017, Spring 2018), Corporate Finance (Fall 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019)
Ye Zhang Corporate Finance (2019 Fall, 2019 Spring, 2018 Spring, 2018 Summer, 2017 Fall)

Money and Banking:

Name Relevant TA experience
Yinxi Xie Principles of Economics (Fall 2017), Intermediate Macro (Spring 2016), Money and Banking (Fall 2016, Spring 2017)
Aimé Bierdel  Money and Banking (Fall 2020, Spring 2021)

Market Design:

Name Relevant TA experience

Cognitive Mechanisms and Economic Behavior:

Name Relevant TA experience
1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)
Mail Code 3308  
420 West 118th Street
New York, NY 10027
Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)

Mail Code 3308

420 West 118th Street

New York, NY 10027

Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Translate »