PER Mini Courses

Each semester, PER invites distinguished scholars to teach “mini” classes on topics relevant to the scholars’ research interests. The class is typically held in two sessions. Scholars who give the Mini Course also hold temporary residency in the department and take meetings with faculty or Ph.D. students interested in their work.

Spring 2024

Christopher Ryan – “Infinite-Dimensional Optimization with Applications to Economics”

Part I: Tuesday, April 2, 2024, 12:10-2:00pm (Room TBD)
Part II: Thursday, April 4, 2024, 2:50-4:00pm (Room TBD)

Additional Information


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021 – 2023 Suspension 

 

Spring 2020

Serguei Maliar – “Artificial intelligence and deep learning solution
methods for dynamic economic models”


Part I: Wednesday, February 26, 2020, 1:00-3:00pm (Uris 332)
Part II: Thursday, February 27, 2020, 12:00-2:00pm (Uris 301)

Additional Information

Sanjeev Goyal – “The Network Economy” – CANCELLED

Part I: Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 1:00-3:00pm (Columbia Maison Française)
Part II: Friday, March 13, 2020, 12:00-2:00pm (Columbia Maison Française)

Additional Information

Jesús Fernández Villaverde – “Machine Learning for Macroeconomists” – CANCELLED

Part I: Thursday, April 2, 2020, 3:30-5:30pm (Uris 140)
Part II: Friday, April 3, 2020, 3:30-5:30pm (Uris 331)

Additional Information

Yuliy Sannikov – title forthcoming – CANCELLED

Part I: Thursday, April 23, 2020, 3:30-5:30pm (Uris 140)
Part II: Friday, April 24, 2020, 3:30-5:30pm (Uris 140)

Additional Information

Fall 2019

David Blei – “Variational Inference: Foundations and Innovations”

Part I: Thursday, September 26, 2019, 2:30-4:30pm (1120 IAB)
Part II: Friday, September 27, 2019, 2:00-4:00pm (1027 IAB)

Additional Information

Spring 2019

Xavier Gabaix – “Bounded Rationality in Micro and Macro”
Part I: Thursday, March 28, 2019, 4:30pm– 6:30pm (1120 IAB)
Part II: Friday, March 29, 2019, 2:00pm-4:00pm (1027 IAB)

Tim Roughgarden – “Computer Science and Economics: A Conversation”
Part I: Thursday, March 7, 2019, 3:00pm – 5:00pm (1102 IAB)
Part II: Friday, March 8, 2019, 10:00am – 12:00pm (402B IAB)

Spring 2018

John Stachurski – “Computational Economics with Python”
Part I: Monday, March 26, 2018, 9:00am-12:00pm in Uris 141
Part II: Tuesday, March 27, 2018, 8:30am-10:45am in Uris 303
Part III: Wednesday, March 28, 2018, 9:00am-12:00pm in Uris 141

Rajiv Vohra, “Coalitional Games and Farsightedness”
Part I:
Thursday, May 3, 2018
2:00pm-4:00pm
1027 International Affairs Building

Part II:
Friday, May 4, 2018
2:00pm-4:00pm
1101 International Affairs Building

Fall 2017

Benjamin Moll, “Heterogeneous Agent Models in Continuous Time”

Part I:
Thursday, November 16, 2017
2:00pm-4:00pm
1027 International Affairs Building

View Part I here:

Part II:
Friday, November 17, 2017
2:00pm-4:00pm
1027 International Affairs Building

View Part II here:

 

 

 

 

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)
Mail Code 3308  
420 West 118th Street
New York, NY 10027
Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

1022 International Affairs Building (IAB)

Mail Code 3308

420 West 118th Street

New York, NY 10027

Ph: (212) 854-3680
Fax: (212) 854-0749
Business Hours:
Mon–Fri, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Translate »